KudoZ home » English to German » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

real location

German translation: Originalschauplatz


11:19 May 27, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: real location
From a film script, describes the location of a shot. Opposed to "Set Build"
Kai Becker
Germany
German translation:Originalschauplatz
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Cornelia Mayer
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Originalschauplatz
Cornelia Mayer
5and this is just the opposite,David Moore
4vorort / Location-Dreh(-arbeit)
Robert Schlarb


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Originalschauplatz


Explanation:
...

Cornelia Mayer
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Max: exakt
2 mins
  -> danke

agree  nettranslatorde
12 mins
  -> danke auch

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
1 hr
  -> danke

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and this is just the opposite,


Explanation:
can be anywhere selected by the producer /director as suitable background to the action. A village in the USA mid-west? A castle in the green Irish countryside? A fishing harbour? A racecourse? A railway station? (as in "Brief encounter")? They're all possibilities....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vorort / Location-Dreh(-arbeit)


Explanation:
s. set build

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman