KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

fighter forms

German translation: Bekämpfungsbehandlung(skliniken)


10:10 Jun 30, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: fighter forms
clinics, which provide fighter forms of treatment and care
Heike Rudl
German translation:Bekämpfungsbehandlung(skliniken)
Explanation:
or, clinics which offer treatment based on fighting the disease or sickness by application (often) of herbal remedies and other more standard medication. Such clinics are I gather fairly well-established in the USA; we in Europe are lagging behind rather. Many of these clinics are devoted to treatment of the common cold.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Bekämpfungsbehandlung(skliniken)David Moore
3... für Kämpfer
Meta Schuster


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... für Kämpfer


Explanation:
Kliniken, die auch Behandlung und Betreuung für Kämpfer (Schläger, Boxer) bieten

... denk ich wenigstens!

Meta Schuster
Romania

2 days45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bekämpfungsbehandlung(skliniken)


Explanation:
or, clinics which offer treatment based on fighting the disease or sickness by application (often) of herbal remedies and other more standard medication. Such clinics are I gather fairly well-established in the USA; we in Europe are lagging behind rather. Many of these clinics are devoted to treatment of the common cold.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
18 hrs