KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

"have wand, will travel"

German translation: "Hab Zauberstab, kann fliegen" Pun on "Have Gun Will Travel"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"have wand, will travel"
German translation:"Hab Zauberstab, kann fliegen" Pun on "Have Gun Will Travel"
Entered by: GabyGehlen

10:08 Jul 1, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: "have wand, will travel"
Part of a film dialogue (A Simple Wish): A male godmother fairy says this to the child whose wish he is supposed to fulfill. Does anyone happen to know where this is quoted from - because it quite obviously is a quote which the child does not understand - or does anyone have an idea for a German equivalent.
GabyGehlen
Pun on "Have Gun Will Travel"
Explanation:
Ich habe die starke Vermutung, dass das ein Wortspiel mit dem in die Allgemeinsprache übergegangenen Ausdruck "Have gun will travel" ist. Hier der Beleg, dass das ursprünglich ein US-Westernfilm war:
http://www.museum.tv/archives/etv/H/htmlH/havengunwil/havegu...
HAVE GUN, WILL TRAVEL
U.S. Western
Have Gun, Will Travel transplanted the chivalric myth to television's post-Civil War west. The hit CBS series aired from 1957 to 1963 and was centered on Paladin, an educated knight-errant gunslinger who, upon payment of $1,000, would leave his well-appointed suite in San Francisco's Hotel Carlton to pursue whatever mission of mercy or justice a well-heeled client commissioned. Paladin was played by Richard Boone, an actor who had risen to TV fame in 1954 with his intense portrayal of Dr. Konrad Styner, the host/narrator of the reality-based hospital drama, Medic.
Offensichtlich wird dieser Ausdruck allgemeinsprachlich im Sinne von "bin kurzfristig und ohne Vorbereitung zu allem bereit" verwendet. Eine deutsche Übersetzung für "have wand will travel"? Vielleicht: "Hab´ Zauberstab, folg Dir nach" (Nach dem Motto: Reim´Dich, oder ich fress´Dich:-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 10:30:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noch ein Beleg für den ganzen Ausdruck:
http://www.epinions.com/content_95235444356
Have Wand, Will Travel - Lego’s Wizard\'s Cart

Pros
Glow in the dark wand, functional chest, excellent wizard figure.

Cons
Small set, hard to find, strictly an accessory set.

The Bottom Line
Lego’s Wizard\'s Cart is a great set to include in any castle scene! A great set to collect for the wand, treasure chest and of course the wizard.

Offensichtlich ist das, in Anspielung an das genannte Original, die ironische Anpassung an das Kinderzaubermilieu: Der Hexenmeister hilft dem Kind wo immer es hingeht.
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for taking the trouble of researching the term, I had also looked it up on the Internet but not thought of a film reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mit 'nem Zauberstab geht's dann gleich abEdhild
4mit Zauberstab (in der Hand) bin ich überall dabei
Nicole Tata
4some info
Elvira Stoianov
2 +2Pun on "Have Gun Will Travel"
Ivo Lang
3Habe Zauberstab, kann reisenanneke bokern
1der Zauberlehrling?
Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pun on "Have Gun Will Travel"


Explanation:
Ich habe die starke Vermutung, dass das ein Wortspiel mit dem in die Allgemeinsprache übergegangenen Ausdruck "Have gun will travel" ist. Hier der Beleg, dass das ursprünglich ein US-Westernfilm war:
http://www.museum.tv/archives/etv/H/htmlH/havengunwil/havegu...
HAVE GUN, WILL TRAVEL
U.S. Western
Have Gun, Will Travel transplanted the chivalric myth to television's post-Civil War west. The hit CBS series aired from 1957 to 1963 and was centered on Paladin, an educated knight-errant gunslinger who, upon payment of $1,000, would leave his well-appointed suite in San Francisco's Hotel Carlton to pursue whatever mission of mercy or justice a well-heeled client commissioned. Paladin was played by Richard Boone, an actor who had risen to TV fame in 1954 with his intense portrayal of Dr. Konrad Styner, the host/narrator of the reality-based hospital drama, Medic.
Offensichtlich wird dieser Ausdruck allgemeinsprachlich im Sinne von "bin kurzfristig und ohne Vorbereitung zu allem bereit" verwendet. Eine deutsche Übersetzung für "have wand will travel"? Vielleicht: "Hab´ Zauberstab, folg Dir nach" (Nach dem Motto: Reim´Dich, oder ich fress´Dich:-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 10:30:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noch ein Beleg für den ganzen Ausdruck:
http://www.epinions.com/content_95235444356
Have Wand, Will Travel - Lego’s Wizard\'s Cart

Pros
Glow in the dark wand, functional chest, excellent wizard figure.

Cons
Small set, hard to find, strictly an accessory set.

The Bottom Line
Lego’s Wizard\'s Cart is a great set to include in any castle scene! A great set to collect for the wand, treasure chest and of course the wizard.

Offensichtlich ist das, in Anspielung an das genannte Original, die ironische Anpassung an das Kinderzaubermilieu: Der Hexenmeister hilft dem Kind wo immer es hingeht.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489
Grading comment
Thanks for taking the trouble of researching the term, I had also looked it up on the Internet but not thought of a film reference.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina8
2 hrs

agree  Endre Both: Schöne Forschungsarbeit :-)
1 day29 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
der Zauberlehrling?


Explanation:
ich rate nur, aber vielleicht hilft's dir was.

Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 115

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some info


Explanation:
You have a short description of the movie at the link.

I have seen the movie some time ago, but I don't remember exactly the action, because I was probably doing the dishes at the same time.
I know that the male fairy was not very good at what he was doing, but he had good intentions. Once he and the little girl he was looking after wanted to travel somewhere, but what the little girl had in mind took them to some other, more scary place. I think this is what the quote refers to. you had to think very hard of something and the fairy would take you there, but something got messed up several times and they ended up in other places. But in the end everything turns out right. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 10:33:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.agencyfaqs.com/www1/interactive/hbo/june/hbo_1506...

This is from HBO, where I saw the movie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 10:38:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The German title is: Der Zauberwunsch

Kathleen Turner - Dirk Jasper Filmstarlexikon - [ Translate this page ]
... Produzentin); 1995: Moonlight & Valentino; 1997: Echt Blond; 1997:
(Bad Baby) (nur Stimme); 1997: Der Zauberwunsch (A Simple Wish); 1997 ...
www.filmstar.de/entertainment/ stars/k/kathleen_turner.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages




    Reference: http://shopping.yahoo.com/shop?d=v&id=1800019983#synopsis
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Habe Zauberstab, kann reisen


Explanation:
"Have car/skills/degree, will travel" ist ein typischer Satz aus Stellengesuchen und soll zeigen, dass der Bewerber zu Geschäftsreisen bereit ist. Nicht leicht zu übersetzen, weil deutsche Leser die Anspielung nicht verstehen werden.


    Reference: http://www.cw360.com/Article26757.htm
    Reference: http://www.womans-work.com/NewsInd/Lawyers_in_Travel_Busines...
anneke bokern
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mit Zauberstab (in der Hand) bin ich überall dabei


Explanation:
oder auch:

hab' Zauberstab und bin (schon)auf Trab

Konnte keine offizielle deutsche Übersetzung finden.

On September 14th, 1957, a new western debuted on the CBS television network. Richard Boone played the man called "Paladin" in Have Gun -- Will Travel. The unique title survives today, in countless incarnations in advertising and other media -- or have you never heard the phrase "Have ______, Will Travel"? Well, now you know whence it came.
http://www.hgwt.com/indexold.htm

hoffentlich hilft's

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 340

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mit 'nem Zauberstab geht's dann gleich ab


Explanation:
falls e sich reimen soll

Edhild
PRO pts in pair: 87