KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

Warring States

German translation: die streitenden Reiche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Warring States
German translation:die streitenden Reiche
Entered by: Alexandra Collins

12:37 Nov 10, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Warring States
An overview of the ancient jade collection in the Palace Museum has shown that in addition to the huge quantity of carved jade of the Ming and Qing Dynasties, the jade collection from the Warring States and the Han Dynasties were also quite representative.

Es ist ein Dokument für ein Museum
Alexandra Collins
die streitenden Reiche
Explanation:
see www.chinalink.de/land/geschichte/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-11-10 13:04:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chinalink.de/land/geschichte/index.html
Selected response from:

Kika KKtranslate
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2die streitenden Reiche
Kika KKtranslate
4sengoku jidai
Annette Scheler


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
warring states
die streitenden Reiche


Explanation:
see www.chinalink.de/land/geschichte/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-11-10 13:04:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chinalink.de/land/geschichte/index.html

Kika KKtranslate
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Scheler: ist natürlich richtig!
13 mins
  -> danke!:-)

agree  xxxNora Vinnbru
1 hr
  -> danke!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warring states
sengoku jidai


Explanation:
oder die "Zeit der kämpfenden Provinzen"

With the Onin War (1467-1477), this volatile situation exploded, and within a few years after the start of this war, practically every province in Japan was wracked by warfare, thus beginning what the Japanese call "sengoku jidai," meaning "the age of the country at war," or Warring States Japan. This period was a long protracted struggle for domination by individual daimyo and would result in a powerful struggle between various houses to dominate the whole of Japan. What would emerge from this struggle are three individuals who would become the three great heroes of Japan—Oda Nobunaga, Toyotomi Hideyoshi, and Tokugawa Ieyasu—who in the latter part of the sixteenth century devoted their martial energies to the unification of Japan under a single powerful house.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2003-11-10 13:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, okay, so ist das, wenn man nicht den Kontext liest, sondern nur die Frage (eine Periode der Warring States gab es auch in Japan, aber das interessiert hier überhaupt nicht)..

Also: Vergessen!!


    Reference: http://www.wsu.edu:8000/~dee/TOKJAPAN/WARRING.HTM
Annette Scheler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Ein bisschen stutzig macht mich nur, dass im Ausgangstext ansonsten nur von chinesischen Dynastien die Rede ist (was Deine Möglichkeit natürlich nicht ausschließt).
16 mins
  -> da hat mich meine Japanophilie geblendet, meine Antwort ist natürlich Quatsch!

neutral  Kika KKtranslate: we are talking about the warring states in china, not in japan
17 mins
  -> indeed [blush!]