KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

antiquarians

German translation: Antiquitätensammler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:antiquarians
German translation:Antiquitätensammler
Entered by: Alexandra Collins

15:33 Nov 10, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: antiquarians
Such an irregular collection of the ancient jades from the various dynasties as described in their jade collection publications since the late Qing Dynasty, including the collections from antiquarians WU Da-zheng, HUANG Jun, DUAN Fang, and LUO Zhen-yu, were more or less the same. Although quite different from the western antiquarians’ collections including A.W. Bahr, Edward & Louise B. Sonnenschein, and Grenville L. Winthrop in the early 20th century, there were still some similarities in terms of the collection structure

Wie heißen die auf deutsch: Sammler, Antiquare ????
Alexandra Collins
Antiquitätensammler
Explanation:
ist ein gängiger deutscher Begriff
Selected response from:

Sabine Trautewein
Grading comment
Danke, ich habe dann das allgemeinere Kunstsammler genommen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5AntiqutätensammlerxxxNora Vinnbru
4 +4Antiquitätensammler
Sabine Trautewein
2AltkunstsammlerDavid Moore


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Antiquitätensammler


Explanation:
ist ein gängiger deutscher Begriff

Sabine Trautewein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 316
Grading comment
Danke, ich habe dann das allgemeinere Kunstsammler genommen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
0 min
  -> danke

agree  Vanessa Schlueter: dafür war das "i" sofort dabei :)
2 mins
  -> aber dafür eine Minute zu brauchen :-(

agree  Bogdan Burghelea: LOL, was ein i verursachen kann
32 mins
  -> ja, quasi das Tüpfelchen auf dem selbigen... :-)

agree  avantix
50 mins
  -> danke schön!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Antiqutätensammler


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-10 15:37:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich kaufe ein i und es heißt Antiquitätensammler ;-)

xxxNora Vinnbru
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Trautewein: war ich wohl wieder mal zu langsam... ;-)
0 min
  -> Du hast ja auch einen Buchstaben mehr geschrieben :-)

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 min
  -> Danke Geneviève :-)

agree  Vanessa Schlueter
2 mins
  -> Danke :-)

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
10 mins
  -> Danke Olaf

agree  Barbara Stedman
11 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Altkunstsammler


Explanation:
It appears that "Antiquitätensammler" are collectors of old books rather than antiques of this type, whereas the above refers specifically to collectors of antiques. I think.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Es stimmt überhaupt nicht, Unterschied zwischen Antiquariat (Bücher), Antiquiätengeschäft (Möbel etc.)
2 hrs