KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

Breaker steel

German translation: Werkzeug


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Breaker steel
German translation:Werkzeug
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:27 Jan 17, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Breaker steel
"steel" here seems to mean the thing (chisel, pick etc) aou fit into the end of the pneumatic hammer (hence I now think my question yesterday about "silenced steels" is referring to these attachments, not "Stähle/Stahlarten")

can anybody think of a Sammelbegriff for these things?
TIA

"Energy is transmitted from the hammer piston to the *breaker steel*, and thus to the work surface"
John Bowden
Werkzeug
Explanation:
Laixicon translates breaker as Aufbrechhammer. At the site below the cutting tools for Aufbrechhammer are called Werkzeug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-01-17 16:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.laixicon.de/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-01-17 17:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Schneide
A Schneide is a blade or bit.

http://www2.westfalia.de/shops/werkzeug/elektrowerkzeuge/boh...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions - the links were very helpful, and I finally decided to go with "Werkzeug" and "Einsatzwerkzeug" .
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Werkzeug
Kim Metzger
4StahleinsatzDavid Moore
3"Schrottstahl" oder "Schrottmetall"
Sabina La Habana Reyes


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Schrottstahl" oder "Schrottmetall"


Explanation:
I understand it like this, but it certainly depends on the context which I don't know and get out of the note you wrote.
good luck

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 33

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breaker steel
Stahleinsatz


Explanation:
"Einsatz" is a word used for a drill-bit, and probably as a generic term for chisels as well, considering that "Bohrer" is the more usual term for a drill-bit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-01-17 17:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Hämmer, Meissel and Bohrer\" are all to be found described as \"Stahleinsatz\" on the site below; it may well be that \"Einsatz\" is adequate, as I can\'t think offhand of any other metal suitable for such tools - although the Germans do tend to cook their cabbages twice.

www.kind-co.de/de/_download/kaltarbeitskatalog.pdf

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breaker steel
Werkzeug


Explanation:
Laixicon translates breaker as Aufbrechhammer. At the site below the cutting tools for Aufbrechhammer are called Werkzeug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-01-17 16:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.laixicon.de/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-01-17 17:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Schneide
A Schneide is a blade or bit.

http://www2.westfalia.de/shops/werkzeug/elektrowerkzeuge/boh...


    Reference: http://www.atlascopco.com/cto/Attachments.nsf/PDFLookUp/7AC5...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions - the links were very helpful, and I finally decided to go with "Werkzeug" and "Einsatzwerkzeug" .
Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingo_h: oder "Einsatzwerkzeug aus Stahl", aber doch recht abstrakt! Man wüßte schon gern, ob es ein Meissel ist oder was?
3 hrs