KudoZ home » English to German » Astronomy & Space

Yet the friction also causes the spaceship to get exceedingly hot.

German translation: Jedoch führt der Luftwiderstand dazu, dass sich das raumschiff zunehmend erhitzt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Yet the friction also causes the spaceship to get exceedingly hot.
German translation:Jedoch führt der Luftwiderstand dazu, dass sich das raumschiff zunehmend erhitzt
Entered by: xxxDr.G.MD

13:37 Mar 3, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: Yet the friction also causes the spaceship to get exceedingly hot.
I need a tranlsation of this English sentence into German. I'm especially interested in the word Yet.

Thanks in advance!
Pam
Pam
Jedoch führt der Luftwiderstand dazu, dass sich das Raumschiff zunehmend erhitzt.
Explanation:
You said, that you are interested in the word ' yet '....
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
This was the answer I chose.
Very helpful - thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Durch die Reibung wird das Raumschiff aber auch äußerst heiß.ntext
5 +1Jedoch führt der Luftwiderstand dazu, dass sich das Raumschiff zunehmend erhitzt.xxxDr.G.MD


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
yet the friction also causes the spaceship to get exceedingly hot.
Durch die Reibung wird das Raumschiff aber auch äußerst heiß.


Explanation:
yet = aber

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Y-Fi: yet = nun?
3 mins

agree  EdithK: yet = wow!
4 mins

agree  urst: evtl. yet > allerdings
15 mins

agree  Schloesser
22 mins

agree  xxxOanaK: Oder "Jedoch wird das Raumschiff durch die Reibung ..."
28 mins

agree  Lars Helbig: Yet could also be translated as "andererseits". It depends on what fits best with the preceeding sentence.
31 mins

agree  Christian Flury: For "yet", I'd suggest allerdings, andererseits, indes, jedoch...
45 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yet the friction also causes the spaceship to get exceedingly hot.
Jedoch führt der Luftwiderstand dazu, dass sich das Raumschiff zunehmend erhitzt.


Explanation:
You said, that you are interested in the word ' yet '....

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
This was the answer I chose.
Very helpful - thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Reagan
12 hrs