KudoZ home » English to German » Astronomy & Space

intensity enhancement

German translation: Helligkeitsregelung


17:51 Feb 14, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Astronomy & Space / Science Fiction
English term or phrase: intensity enhancement
Intensity enhancement in a technical context (equipment of a spaceship); my idea: Helligkeitsverstärkung
sealink
Germany
German translation:Helligkeitsregelung
Explanation:
My guess is perhaps not quite as good as yours, but brightness and intensity are synonyms for the most part in techno-speak. If this is a knob to turn, then maybe '...regelung' would fit better than '...verstaerkung'

However, if this is unknown, then you could be just as right as everyone else.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Quick and to the point. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Intensivitätssteigerungxxx@caduceus
2 +1Helligkeitsregelung
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Helligkeitsregelung


Explanation:
My guess is perhaps not quite as good as yours, but brightness and intensity are synonyms for the most part in techno-speak. If this is a knob to turn, then maybe '...regelung' would fit better than '...verstaerkung'

However, if this is unknown, then you could be just as right as everyone else.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Quick and to the point. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Pauls: very well .. something like "ohne optische Vergrößerung oder Verstärkung" ... by optical or electronic equipment.
2 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Intensivitätssteigerung


Explanation:
...es war sogar ohne optische Vergrößerung oder Intensivitätssteigerung zu erkennen.

Ich würde nicht umbedingt auf der Helligkeit herumreiten, weil das ohnehin schon paarmal vorher im Satz vorkommt.


xxx@caduceus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman