KudoZ home » English to German » Automation & Robotics

teach mode

German translation: Lernmodus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:teach mode
German translation:Lernmodus

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
18:54 Feb 2, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
Additional field(s): Computers: Software, Manufacturing
English term or phrase: teach mode
Definition from RobotWorx:
The control state that allows the generation and storage of positional data points affected by moving the robot arm through a path of intended motions.

Example sentence(s):
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Lernmodus
Definition:
Der Roboter wird in einen Lernmodus versetzt, in dem ihm komplexe Handlungen im Werkstatt- und Haushaltsszenario vorgemacht werden. Dabei übernimmt entweder der Mensch die Ausführung der Handlung oder er weist den Roboter mit Hilfe von Gesten und Sprache eindeutig an. In beiden Fällen muss das Sys-tem die gezeigte Vorführung erkennen, analysieren, in sein internes Handlungsmodell über-führen und entsprechend generalisieren, um das gelernte Problemlösungswissen für die späte-re Ausführung bereitzustellen.
Selected response from:

Claus Steiger
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +6Lernmodus
Claus Steiger
4 +3Lernmodus
Sandra Rothweiler


  

Translations offered


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Lernmodus


Definition from Uni Karlsruhe:
Der Roboter wird in einen Lernmodus versetzt, in dem ihm komplexe Handlungen im Werkstatt- und Haushaltsszenario vorgemacht werden. Dabei übernimmt entweder der Mensch die Ausführung der Handlung oder er weist den Roboter mit Hilfe von Gesten und Sprache eindeutig an. In beiden Fällen muss das Sys-tem die gezeigte Vorführung erkennen, analysieren, in sein internes Handlungsmodell über-führen und entsprechend generalisieren, um das gelernte Problemlösungswissen für die späte-re Ausführung bereitzustellen.

Example sentence(s):
  • Der Roboter wird in einen Lernmodus versetzt, in dem ihm komplexe Handlungen im Werkstatt- und Haushaltsszenario vorgemacht werden. - Universität Karlsruhe  

Explanation:
Siehe auch Definition von "teaching mode" in Kudoz:
http://deu.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/mechanics_mech_e...
Claus Steiger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Uwe Schwenk
5 hrs

Yes  Detlef Mahne
7 hrs

Yes  asti
9 hrs

Yes  Dori Torrent
12 hrs

Yes  Gernot Hirsinger
18 hrs

Yes  Luna Nueva
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lernmodus


Definition from Uni Karlsruhe:
Aufnahme von Benutzeraktionen in die Gedächtnisstruktur des Roboters
Zur Aufnahme neuen Problemlösungswissens soll ein spezieller Lernmodus des Roboters aktiviert werden. In diesem Modus dienen die beobachteten Aktionen des Benutzers nicht zur Auslösung bereits bekannter Aktionen des Roboters sondern zur Erweiterung seiner Fähigkeiten.

Example sentence(s):
  • Der Roboter wird über ein kabelloses tragbares Steuerpaneel mit Joysticks und Schaltflächen zur Steuerung der Bewegungsachsen und des Kontrollsystems gesteuert; die Programmierung kann entweder im Lernmodus oder über eine Punkt-zu-Punkt Methode erfolgen. - Blastman Robotics  
Sandra Rothweiler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Gernot Hirsinger
17 hrs

Yes  Luna Nueva
1 day1 hr

Yes  Torino
1 day3 hrs




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License