KudoZ home » English to German » Automation & Robotics

The quality state of IN is propagated at the output OUT.

German translation: weitergeleitet


15:00 Feb 16, 2005
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / signal processing
English term or phrase: The quality state of IN is propagated at the output OUT.
Need help with this sentence please. Don't have any idea how to translate best 'propagated at'
There is only a list of variables with explanations.
TIA
Frederic
German translation:weitergeleitet
Explanation:
To me it means that this input variable is relayed or sent without any processing to the output.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help. Have a great day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1weitergeleitet
jccantrell
4Der Zustand am Eingang wird zum Ausgang übertragen
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the quality state of in is propagated at the output out.
weitergeleitet


Explanation:
To me it means that this input variable is relayed or sent without any processing to the output.

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help. Have a great day!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: to progagate = fortpflanzen, ausbreiten
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the quality state of in is propagated at the output out.
Der Zustand am Eingang wird zum Ausgang übertragen


Explanation:
oder durchgereicht, obwohl propagate eigentlich ausbreiten bedeutet. Vergleiche auch propagation delay (telecom) The time required for a signal to travel from one end of a network to the other. (Dictionary of Telecommunications)

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16