KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

GASKET,NIPPLE,OIL

German translation: Dichtung, Schmiernippel oder Ölanschluss


09:18 Jun 16, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: GASKET,NIPPLE,OIL
All variants of the Turbo Charger for XY have been superseded to the kit part number shown above. This kit not only contains the Turbo Charger but will also contain the complete set of Gaskets, Nuts and Studs required for the replacement of the assembly. A full list of part numbers, descriptions and quantities contained in the kit are shown below;
GASKET EXH MANI TO HD
GASKET,EX PIPE
GASKET,TURBO & EX MANF
GASKET,NIPPLE,OIL
Oliver Giesser
United States
German translation:Dichtung, Schmiernippel oder Ölanschluss
Explanation:
Ölnippel? Weiß nich, nie gehört, und Google kennt es auch kaum. Wenn es ein Anschluss zur gelegentlichen Befüllung mit Schmiermittel (auch öl) ist, wäre es mMn ein Schmiernippel, und wenn es Teil des Ölkreislaufs ist (was ich eher glaube), dann wäre es für mich ein Ölanschluss.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Ich hab' Ölnippel genommen, fand ich passend. Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Dichtung, Schmiernippel oder Ölanschluss
Klaus Herrmann
3Dichtung, Nippel (Anschluss-Stueck) Oelleitung
Yuri Dubrov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dichtung, Nippel (Anschluss-Stueck) Oelleitung


Explanation:
+

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 133

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gasket,nipple,oil
Dichtung, Schmiernippel oder Ölanschluss


Explanation:
Ölnippel? Weiß nich, nie gehört, und Google kennt es auch kaum. Wenn es ein Anschluss zur gelegentlichen Befüllung mit Schmiermittel (auch öl) ist, wäre es mMn ein Schmiernippel, und wenn es Teil des Ölkreislaufs ist (was ich eher glaube), dann wäre es für mich ein Ölanschluss.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 773
Grading comment
Ich hab' Ölnippel genommen, fand ich passend. Danke!