KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

DVLA driver and verhicle licensing agency

German translation: Kraftfahrt-Bundesamt


13:02 Jun 23, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: DVLA driver and verhicle licensing agency
Gibt es eine deutsche Entsprechung fuer die DVLA? Danke!
Vampyre
German translation:Kraftfahrt-Bundesamt
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

oliver05
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Kraftfahrt-Bundesamtoliver05
4Straßenverkehrszulassungsbehördevhz
3Kontextabhängig übersetzen
Herbert Fipke


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dvla driver and verhicle licensing agency
Kraftfahrt-Bundesamt


Explanation:
:-)

oliver05
Sweden
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  G�nter Simon: genau, oder kurz: Flensburg: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kraftfahrt-Bundesamt
8 mins

agree  Craig Meulen: Of course, the duties of Flensburg and Swansea are not exactly the same, as with any comparison between laws/authorities in two different countries ...
39 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dvla driver and verhicle licensing agency
Straßenverkehrszulassungsbehörde


Explanation:
oder -stelle

vhz
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kontextabhängig übersetzen


Explanation:
Ich würde eine der beiden vorgenannten Lösungen nehmen, je nachdem, welche Funktion des DVLA im weiteren Kontext des Originaltextes angesprochen wird. Geht es um statistische Fahrzeugregistrierung, Kraftfahrtbundesamt (KBA), geht es um Führerscheine, Führerscheinstelle der (zuständigen) Zulassungsbehörde.

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 387