KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Automatic Disconnecting Differential (ADD)

German translation: Schlupfdifferential


07:18 Jul 22, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / 4WD
English term or phrase: Automatic Disconnecting Differential (ADD)
Liebe Kollegen,

ich habe die Wahl zwischen "Automatisch ausrückendes Differential" und "Differential mit automatischem Nabenfreilauf" oder gibt's noch anderes?

Danke im Voraus

Noe
Noe Tessmann
German translation:Schlupfdifferential
Explanation:
es ist ein bisschen altmodischer aber eleganterer Ausdruck
Selected response from:

Reinhard Heigl
Grading comment
danke Tjasa und Reinhard
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4SchlupfdifferentialReinhard Heigl
1automatisches Trennungsdifferential
Tjasa Kuerpick


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatic disconnecting differential (add)
Schlupfdifferential


Explanation:
es ist ein bisschen altmodischer aber eleganterer Ausdruck

Reinhard Heigl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke Tjasa und Reinhard

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
automatic disconnecting differential (add)
automatisches Trennungsdifferential


Explanation:
Just a suggestion
Have found a relevant page with ADD expalained in detail, may be there is one who has a better suggestion.
http://www.off-road.com/toyota/tech/add/

Tjasa Kuerpick
Slovenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 2