KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

browless

German translation: ohne Überhang


18:35 Oct 24, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: browless
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6905219.html


16. An instrument panel having at least one display device wherein said device comprises:

a first light collimating film having a first collimating orientation and disposed to limit the directionality of light in a first direction;

a second light collimating film having a second collimating orientation and disposed to limit the directionality of light in a second direction different than the first direction; and

at least one instrument panel display element disposed between the first and second light collimating films.

17. The instrument panel of claim 16 wherein said panel is an automobile dashboard.

18. The instrument panel of claim 17 wherein said dashboard is ***browless***.

19. The instrument panel of claim 16 wherein the first light collimating film does not limit the directionality of light in the second direction, and wherein the second light collimating film does not limit the directionality of light in the first direction.
Description:
heimo
German translation:ohne Überhang
Explanation:
Another possible option, maybe?
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
ohne "überhängende
/brauenartige" Blende???

Herzlichen Dank für die Antworten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ohne ÜberhangDavid Moore
3ohne BlendeStamatia


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ohne Blende


Explanation:
möglicherweise gibt es noch einen spezielleren Begriff in der Fachsprache, aber es bedeutet, dass das Armaturenbrett oben flach ist, ohne die übliche Blende.

Example sentence(s):
  • z.B. (head light) eye brow: Scheinwerferleiste
Stamatia
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ohne Überhang


Explanation:
Another possible option, maybe?

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
ohne "überhängende
/brauenartige" Blende???

Herzlichen Dank für die Antworten.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uta Kappler: I think this would be the better/more specific term to use in this context since it emphasizes the "flatness". Crysler's 2001 PT Cruiser is an example for this type of dashboard design.
3 days8 hrs