KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

displaced fluid

German translation: Zurückgelaufene Bremsflüssigkeit


15:10 Mar 19, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: displaced fluid
Close the bleed screw once the piston(s) are fully back and dispose of the displaced fluid.

Erläuterung vom Kunden:
displaced fluid, referes to the brake fluid which is moved back to the reservoir when the pistons are eased back into the calipers
Doza
Germany
German translation:Zurückgelaufene Bremsflüssigkeit
Explanation:
"Zurückgelaufene Bremsflüssigkeit" is a common way to express this.

May I direct you attention on something else (long, long time ago, I used to work as a car mechanic): "Close the bleed screw...". Is it really true that the end user is supposed to open the bleed screw in order to install new brake pads? For one, there is no need to open them, second, brake fluid would contamine the environment, and third, that's a major safety hazard?
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Danke für die Hilfe. Ich werde auch den Kommentar zum "bleed the liquid" an den Kunden weiterleiten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4freigesetzte Bremsflüssigkeit
GBChrista
4Zurückgelaufene Bremsflüssigkeit
Klaus Herrmann
4verdraengte Bremsfluessigkeit
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4verbrauchtes Bremsöl, verbrauchte Bremsflüssigkeit
swisstell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verbrauchtes Bremsöl, verbrauchte Bremsflüssigkeit


Explanation:
the first Öl is more commonly used than the generic Flüssigkeit (liquid material)

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: I'd hate to use Öl and Bremsen in one sentence, unless it's a warning to keep oil away from the brakes...
14 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verdraengte Bremsfluessigkeit


Explanation:
Fluessigkeitsverdraengung - something takes the place of the fluid

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 15:25:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The brake fluid isn\'t replaced, it is pushed back and then itself exerts pressure to reverse the process. - That\'s how I understand your client\'s information.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zurückgelaufene Bremsflüssigkeit


Explanation:
"Zurückgelaufene Bremsflüssigkeit" is a common way to express this.

May I direct you attention on something else (long, long time ago, I used to work as a car mechanic): "Close the bleed screw...". Is it really true that the end user is supposed to open the bleed screw in order to install new brake pads? For one, there is no need to open them, second, brake fluid would contamine the environment, and third, that's a major safety hazard?

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 773
Grading comment
Danke für die Hilfe. Ich werde auch den Kommentar zum "bleed the liquid" an den Kunden weiterleiten.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freigesetzte Bremsflüssigkeit


Explanation:
Ich würde freigesetzt, statt zurücklaufend sagen, siehe LEO

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4