KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

trunk piston

German translation: Tauchkolben


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trunk piston
German translation:Tauchkolben
Entered by: Rolf Bueskens

19:22 Mar 25, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Engines
English term or phrase: trunk piston
In [Diesel] engines
Rolf Bueskens
Tauchkolben
Explanation:
trunk piston engine = Tauchkolbenmotor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 19:31:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another translation is \"Plungerkolben\", but I have never heard that before
Selected response from:

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tauchkolben
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
4 +1HohlkolbenChristine Healy-Rendel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tauchkolben


Explanation:
trunk piston engine = Tauchkolbenmotor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 19:31:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another translation is \"Plungerkolben\", but I have never heard that before


    Routledge
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
26 mins

agree  GBChrista: oder auch Hohlkolben, haben beide etwas mit Ölfo
27 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hohlkolben


Explanation:
Quelle: Dictionary European Commission, Mechanical Engineering (construction and machine parts)

Christine Healy-Rendel
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GBChrista: wie schon bei Steffen gesagt, sowohl der Tauchkolben, als auch der Hohlkolben haben beide etwas mit Ölförderung zu tun.
23 mins