KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

green pod /black pod

German translation: grüne Ventilkappe / schwarze Ventilkappe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:green pod /black pod
German translation:grüne Ventilkappe / schwarze Ventilkappe
Entered by: Gela54

13:26 Feb 12, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Reifen
English term or phrase: green pod /black pod
Do you know the difference between a black and a green pod on your tyre? Black: air; green: nitrogen.

Ist mit *pod* das Ventilhütchen gemeint? Bzw. kennt jemand eine bessere Bezeichnung dafür?
Gela54
Germany
grüne Ventilkappe / schwarze Ventilkappe
Explanation:
Meiner Meinung nach ist der 'offizielle' Ausdruck Ventilkappe.
Selected response from:

Friedhelm Fockenberg
Grading comment
Genau! Herzlichen Dank für die Hilfe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2grüne Ventilkappe / schwarze Ventilkappe
Friedhelm Fockenberg
3VentilabdeckungSandra SAYN


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ventilabdeckung


Explanation:
grüne/schwarze Ventilabdeckung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-02-12 13:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ventilverschluss wäre vielleicht auch noch eine Variante

Sandra SAYN
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grüne Ventilkappe / schwarze Ventilkappe


Explanation:
Meiner Meinung nach ist der 'offizielle' Ausdruck Ventilkappe.


    Reference: http://www.alligator-ventilfabrik.de/de/kat/uid_kategorien/0...
Friedhelm Fockenberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Genau! Herzlichen Dank für die Hilfe.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Schlottky
12 mins

agree  Rolf Kern: Steht aus so im DUDEN Bildwörterbuch
57 mins