KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

stalk

German translation: Wählhebel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stalk
German translation:Wählhebel
Entered by: Gela54

08:49 Feb 13, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automatikgetriebe
English term or phrase: stalk
Fuel efficiency on level road:
stimulate gear change, operate stalk or slightly release throttle.

Up hill:
stimulate gear change, operate stalk.

Was soll ich betätigen???
Gela54
Germany
Wählhebel
Explanation:
"stalk" ist allgemein ein Betätigungshebel, Bedienhebel. Hier würde ich auf den Wählhebel des automatischen Getriebes tippen. Bei Tiptronic bräuchte man diesen auch nur in die richtige Richtung tippen, um einen Gangwechsel zu initiieren.
Selected response from:

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Wählhebel
Friedrich Reinold
3 +1Hebel
Samira Goth


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hebel


Explanation:
Ich nehme an, es handelt sich hier um die (Automatik?)Gangschaltung im Auto. Daher wäre es der Hebel.

Samira Goth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: mMn reicht dies
28 mins
  -> danke, David!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wählhebel


Explanation:
"stalk" ist allgemein ein Betätigungshebel, Bedienhebel. Hier würde ich auf den Wählhebel des automatischen Getriebes tippen. Bei Tiptronic bräuchte man diesen auch nur in die richtige Richtung tippen, um einen Gangwechsel zu initiieren.

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra SAYN
3 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
10 hrs