KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

rack and pinion steering system

German translation: Zahnstangen-Lenksystem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rack and pinion steering system
German translation:Zahnstangen-Lenksystem
Entered by: Tomas Burda

05:40 Feb 14, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Steering system
English term or phrase: rack and pinion steering system
Power assisted, speed sensitive, ***rack and pinion steering system***

mehr habe ich leider nicht
Tomas Burda
Zahnstangen-Lenksystem
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Zahnstangenlenkungcasper
3 +2Zahnstangen-Lenksystem
Max Masutin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zahnstangen-Lenksystem


Explanation:
.

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Gundolf
2 hrs

agree  Charlesp
3 hrs

disagree  Thomas Zeisler: "system" ist ziemlich unüblich
1 day10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zahnstangenlenkung


Explanation:
http://www.dict.cc/?s=Zahnstangenlenkung

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
18 mins

agree  DHPete: This is what is most commonly used in the German texts I translate, rather than "...Lenksystem"
3 hrs