KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

reverse interlock

German translation: Rückwärtsgangsperre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reverse interlock
German translation:Rückwärtsgangsperre
Entered by: Thomas Zeisler

17:45 Feb 16, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Rückfahrkamera
English term or phrase: reverse interlock
Ich bräuchte Hilfe mit der Übersetzung von "reverse interlock" im folgenden Textstück. Es handelt sich um Angaben auf der Verpackung einer Rückfahrkamera.

Shifting the transmission into reverse results in the screen displaying the rear view camera’s output automatically. (* This only applies to models equipped with "reverse interlock" option.)

Weiß jemand, was hiermit gemeint ist?
Nina Burkard
United Kingdom
Rückwärtsgangsperre
Explanation:
Es handelt sich um eine Sperre die verhindert, dass man beim Vorwärtsfahren und Gangwechsel versehentlich den Rückwärtsgang einlegt.
Selected response from:

Thomas Zeisler
Italy
Grading comment
Einen herzlichen Dank für die Antwort und alle, die mitgeholfen haben!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Rückwärtsgangsperre
Thomas Zeisler
4RückfahrsicherheitverriegelungOktay Ardan
3 -1RuecklaufsperrexxxPetra Raspel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rückfahrsicherheitverriegelung


Explanation:
Nina, It is about the interlock on the shifter of the vehicle which prevents shifting into reverse by a mistake. Most vehicles do have but yet again some don't.

Oktay Ardan
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ruecklaufsperre


Explanation:
... mein Freund ist Photograph, es gibt Kameras mit Ruecklaufsperrre. Inwieweit das jetzt bei anderen Kameras der Fall ist, weiss ich nicht - ich nehme aber mal an, das gibt es dort auch ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-02-16 18:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... uberigens auch Tripods ...

xxxPetra Raspel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Thomas Zeisler: this regards the car, not the camera! ;o)
8 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Rückwärtsgangsperre


Explanation:
Es handelt sich um eine Sperre die verhindert, dass man beim Vorwärtsfahren und Gangwechsel versehentlich den Rückwärtsgang einlegt.

Thomas Zeisler
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 191
Grading comment
Einen herzlichen Dank für die Antwort und alle, die mitgeholfen haben!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPetra Raspel: Ich wuerde mal sagen, Du hast Recht. Das ist aber auch echt gemein in dem Fall ;-)
12 mins
  -> :o)

agree  Annette Scheulen
45 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs
  -> Danke