KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

brace of serration

German translation: Anziehdrehmoment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brace of serration
German translation:Anziehdrehmoment
Entered by: Carola Stone

18:22 Feb 16, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / break hoses
English term or phrase: brace of serration
The whole sentence goes: "Brace of serration with dynamometric key of 17 Nm +/- 20%."

This is about assembly conditions of break hoses. It is the only sentence under that header.
Für "brace" habe ich bisher "Anspannung /Spannung", unter "serration" stelle ich mir eine Verzahnung oder wellenförmige Formgebung vor. Wie sagt man dies nun auf "Ingenieursdeutsch" Vielen Dank im Voraus.
Carola Stone
Anziehdrehmoment
Explanation:
http://www.bs-wiki.de/mediawiki/index.php/Schraubenverbindun...
Selected response from:

Kai Fiebach (Dipl.Ing.)
Germany
Grading comment
Kai, vielen Dank für Deine Hilfe und den sehr aufschlussreichen Weblink.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Anzugsmoment
Thomas Zeisler
3Anziehdrehmoment
Kai Fiebach (Dipl.Ing.)


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Anziehdrehmoment


Explanation:
http://www.bs-wiki.de/mediawiki/index.php/Schraubenverbindun...

Kai Fiebach (Dipl.Ing.)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Kai, vielen Dank für Deine Hilfe und den sehr aufschlussreichen Weblink.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anzugsmoment


Explanation:
Bei einer Anleitung für Mechaniker würde ich mehr zu einem "umgangssprachlichen" Ausdruck tendieren.

Thomas Zeisler
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 191
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank Thomas auch für Deinen Vorschlag. (Würde gerne jeweils 2 Punkte vergeben :-()