KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

rose joint

German translation: No translation, but


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rose joint
German translation:No translation, but
Entered by: Kim Metzger

23:59 May 11, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: rose joint
Es handelt sich um einen Teil eines Motorrads.

Der Kontext: Ein Schmiermittel .... "for wheel bearing, rose joint, and all general motorcycle greasing"...

Vielen Danke für eure Hinweise!

Dorothee
Dorothee Racette
United States
No translation, but
Explanation:
Dorothee, I haven't found a translation for you, but this might help you and others find one.

Heim-joint an extremely rigid articulating joint, commonly known as a "spherical rod-end," used in any precision linkage. Heim joints are often used in the suspension links of race cars because they locate wheels very precisely.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 02:10:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The rest of the switchgear is standard Harley stuff. The Motor Company uses the same units on all their bikes, as well it should. It’s beautifully made, solid and chunky, a tactile pleasure to use - although I must say again that to have separate indicator switches for left and right is silly, self-cancelling or not. There are some impressive quality touches: the end of the clutch cable has a miniature Heim joint (that’s a rose-joint outside the States, Cyril) for reduced lever effort and smoother movement, while the interior of the clutch lever is curved to match the grip, making it more comfortable to hold while you wait for the lights to change.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 02:17:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here\'s a picture of one:

POLISHED STAINLESS STEEL HEIM JOINT BY PRO-ONE
Air-craft quality rod ends ensure durability and smooth shifting. Replaces most Heim joints with 5/16\"-24 right hand thread.

http://www.motorcyclegoodies2.com/CATALOGUE/ForwardControls/...

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4No translation, but
Kim Metzger
4...Schmiernippel...xxxDr.G.MD


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...Schmiernippel...


Explanation:
I admit it...I am just guessing but that popped up in my mind in the first place..

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No translation, but


Explanation:
Dorothee, I haven't found a translation for you, but this might help you and others find one.

Heim-joint an extremely rigid articulating joint, commonly known as a "spherical rod-end," used in any precision linkage. Heim joints are often used in the suspension links of race cars because they locate wheels very precisely.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 02:10:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The rest of the switchgear is standard Harley stuff. The Motor Company uses the same units on all their bikes, as well it should. It’s beautifully made, solid and chunky, a tactile pleasure to use - although I must say again that to have separate indicator switches for left and right is silly, self-cancelling or not. There are some impressive quality touches: the end of the clutch cable has a miniature Heim joint (that’s a rose-joint outside the States, Cyril) for reduced lever effort and smoother movement, while the interior of the clutch lever is curved to match the grip, making it more comfortable to hold while you wait for the lights to change.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 02:17:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here\'s a picture of one:

POLISHED STAINLESS STEEL HEIM JOINT BY PRO-ONE
Air-craft quality rod ends ensure durability and smooth shifting. Replaces most Heim joints with 5/16\"-24 right hand thread.

http://www.motorcyclegoodies2.com/CATALOGUE/ForwardControls/...



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
thanks!