KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

anti lash plate

German translation: Flankenspiel-Ausgleichsscheibe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anit-lash plate
German translation:Flankenspiel-Ausgleichsscheibe
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

05:15 May 18, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: anti lash plate
This is in a wordlist, no context. Related terms:
conical anti-lash spring
anti-lash plate spring

This is most probably a part at the counter gear. I found the following sentence on the net:
Worn or damaged countergear anti-lash plate

I presume that this part has the purpose to eliminate the gear backlash, but I am not sure.

Please only qualified answers from automotive specialists.
Hans-Henning Judek
Spielausgleichsplatte / Spielausgleichsscheibe
Explanation:
My suggestion. Could be a plate to reduce or eliminate the axial backlash.
Selected response from:

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Grading comment
I finally found, what I was looking for. "lash" here is the abbreviated form of backlash, which is "Zahnflankenspiel" in German.

The "anti-backlash plate" is also called "anti-rattle" plate and is mounted to the countergear. It's only use is to keep gears preloaded in neutral when there is no load on them. Some engine harmonics can cause gears to rattle or buzz in neutral.

Therefore I have translated it as "Zahnflankenspiel-Ausgleichsscheibe"

We never stop learning, even after 100,000s pages of automotive translations :-)

Thanks for your help anyway.

http://www.gearzone.net/archive/24.html
http://www.communitypc.com/wwwboard/messages/55.html
http://www.interlog.com/~muncie/diagnose.html
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Spielausgleichsplatte / Spielausgleichsscheibe
Georg Finsterwald
4Rückschlagblech
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rückschlagblech


Explanation:
I'm not sure but I hope you don't mind my trying


    Google+Ernst+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 18

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Spielausgleichsplatte / Spielausgleichsscheibe


Explanation:
My suggestion. Could be a plate to reduce or eliminate the axial backlash.

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
I finally found, what I was looking for. "lash" here is the abbreviated form of backlash, which is "Zahnflankenspiel" in German.

The "anti-backlash plate" is also called "anti-rattle" plate and is mounted to the countergear. It's only use is to keep gears preloaded in neutral when there is no load on them. Some engine harmonics can cause gears to rattle or buzz in neutral.

Therefore I have translated it as "Zahnflankenspiel-Ausgleichsscheibe"

We never stop learning, even after 100,000s pages of automotive translations :-)

Thanks for your help anyway.

http://www.gearzone.net/archive/24.html
http://www.communitypc.com/wwwboard/messages/55.html
http://www.interlog.com/~muncie/diagnose.html

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus
3 hrs

agree  Theo Bose
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Impressive.
2 days30 mins