KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Service Fast Learn Adapts

German translation: Wandler-Schnelltests


08:49 Sep 18, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Service Fast Learn Adapts
Hi :-))

Gibt es hierfür einen feststehenden deutschen Begriff oder hat jemand einen guten Vorschlag, wie ich dieses 'Programm' auf Deutsch bezeichnen soll?


*Service Fast Learn Adapts* is a procedure for 6 speed automatic transmissions in which a series of tests are run to allow the transmission control module (TCM) to learn individual clutch characteristics. Once the clutch data is learned, *Service Fast Learn Adapts* translates it into the adaptive data cells, which the TCM uses for clutch control during shifts.
Kristin Sobania
Germany
German translation:Wandler-Schnelltests
Explanation:
So würde ich das nennen, ggfs. in Klammern die Abkürzung (SFLA) dahinter setzen.
Man sollte die armen Mechaniker nicht mit zu vielen englischen Fachausdrücken quälen...
Selected response from:

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, profi ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Wandler-Schnelltests
Herbert Fipke
3Eigenname - nicht übersetzen
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
service fast learn adapts
Eigenname - nicht übersetzen


Explanation:
Die wenigen Treffer im Internet deuten auf einen Eigennamen hin - also nicht übersetzen.

Siehe
http://www.corvettevalley.com/archive/index.php?t-1426.html
http://www.gminsidenews.com/forums/archive/index.php?t-51234...
http://www.corvetteactioncenter.com/kb/questions/484/2006: S...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 230
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank, Steffen, für Deine schnelle Hilfe!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service fast learn adapts
Wandler-Schnelltests


Explanation:
So würde ich das nennen, ggfs. in Klammern die Abkürzung (SFLA) dahinter setzen.
Man sollte die armen Mechaniker nicht mit zu vielen englischen Fachausdrücken quälen...

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 387
Grading comment
Thanks, profi ;-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Herbert!