KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

well-lining

German translation: Fußraumauskleidung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(foot)well lining
German translation:Fußraumauskleidung
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:03 Sep 20, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / convertible topping
English term or phrase: well-lining
Although not used for actual top materials, Sierra grain is commonly used for binding, welting and for **well-lining** coated-fabrics.

Obwohl sie nicht für Verdeckstoffe an sich verwendet wird, sieht man die Sierra-Narbung häufig auf Einfassungen, Säumen und ??? von beschichtetem Material.

any help appreciated
David Seycek
Austria
Fußraumauskleidung
Explanation:
I would understand this in your context to be the coated fabric used to line the footwell in an automobile.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks JC! I went with „Fußraumverkleidung“, which seems to be more commonly used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Fußraumauskleidung
jccantrell
2Innenfutter
Stefanie Reinhold
1FassungenTina Heidland


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Fassungen


Explanation:
Vielleicht kann man es so übersetzen. Ist aber nur eine Idee, denn das ist eigentlich gar nicht mein Gebiet.

Tina Heidland
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fußraumauskleidung


Explanation:
I would understand this in your context to be the coated fabric used to line the footwell in an automobile.


    Reference: http://www.audi.at/serie.php?K_ID=54
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Thanks JC! I went with „Fußraumverkleidung“, which seems to be more commonly used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zip_Malta
35 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Innenfutter


Explanation:
Well lining is an inner lining of something. So in German that would be Innenfutter, imo.

Unless we are talking about 'wells = Brunnen', which is not the case here, right?

Stefanie Reinhold
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Stefani. Your’re right: ragtops, not waterholes.