KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

final shoot-out course

German translation: eine alles entscheidende letzte Runde


21:03 Sep 20, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Pressemitteilung/ Motorsport
English term or phrase: final shoot-out course
Beschreibung eines Rennens:

"What an emotional rollercoaster!" stated Pro Modified Champion Brian Errea. "Not only for our team, but for every team and fan that was there. Endless leader changes, crashes, rolls and saves, and a ***final shoot-out course*** that tested our machines to the maximum. Texas turned out to be the best event of the year."
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:eine alles entscheidende letzte Runde
Explanation:
Ich glaube, dass es wichtig ist dass es hier um die letzte Runde geht.
Selected response from:

Sabine Fischer
Grading comment
Danke an alle!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1eine alles entscheidende letzte RundeSabine Fischer
3die *R*unde der Wahrheit
Aniello Scognamiglio
3Entscheidungsstrecke
Allesklar


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Entscheidungsstrecke


Explanation:
...

Allesklar
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eine alles entscheidende letzte Runde


Explanation:
Ich glaube, dass es wichtig ist dass es hier um die letzte Runde geht.

Sabine Fischer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Danke an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buble: klingt geläufig...find ich hier die beste Lösung
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
die *R*unde der Wahrheit


Explanation:
Man beachte auch das Wortspiel (Die Stunde, vielleicht besser: die Minute der Wahrheit)!

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8