KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

stiff

German translation: straff (abgestimmt)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stiff
German translation:straff (abgestimmt)
Entered by: Rolf Klischewski, M.A.

06:56 Jun 10, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: stiff
The new xxx (car brand) is remarkably stiff, giving the driver confidence and enhanced feeling of control over the vehicle.

I am not quite sure how to translate stiff. Steif, starr, zäh???? Any ideas?
Sonja Tomaskovic
Germany
straff (abgestimmt)
Explanation:
Hab's gerade erst wieder im Zug in der "Auto, Motor und Sport" gelesen. Zumeist ist damit das Fahrwerk gemeint, doch der Begriff wird auch für den Gesamtfahreindruck verwendet.
Selected response from:

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Grading comment
Danke schön.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7fest, steifKlaus Dorn
4 +6straff (abgestimmt)
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4 +1verwindungssteif
Steffen Walter
4harte Fahrweise
jccantrell
4 -1schwergängig
pschmitt


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fest, steif


Explanation:
either of these two, slight preference for "steif"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl
9 mins

agree  Erik Hansson
12 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
27 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Steif. Anything else is a mistake, IMO (fest is fine in a safety context, but as this appears to be about driveability, steif is the correct term).
47 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: "steif" alone doesn't get anything across IMO. Quite on the contrary, it could even give a negative impression not intended by the author.
3 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
9 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
schwergängig


Explanation:
Seems to be more appropriate than "steif" in this context.

Hope this helps

pschmitt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: In diesem Kontext - wo das Produkt den Kunden locken sollte - finde ich den Ausdruck ein wenig unglücklich.
2 hrs

disagree  Steffen Walter: schließe mich Geneviève an - schwergängig hat negative Konnotation, die nicht in den Kontext passt
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
straff (abgestimmt)


Explanation:
Hab's gerade erst wieder im Zug in der "Auto, Motor und Sport" gelesen. Zumeist ist damit das Fahrwerk gemeint, doch der Begriff wird auch für den Gesamtfahreindruck verwendet.

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke schön.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
19 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Auch eine gute Möglichkeit, wenn die Fahrwerkabstimmung gemeint ist. Muß man wohl anhand der Textumgebung sehen, ob Steifigkeit oder hartes Farhwerk gemeint ist.
20 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  Chris Rowson: I think it has to be the Fahrwerk. Stiff bodywork is niot giong to give the driver a feeling of control over the vehicle.
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Eine Möglichkeit, obwohl ich im Gegensatz zu Chris doch meine, dass auch "Verwindungssteifigkeit" möglich wäre, da dadurch auch ein ruhiger, kontrollierter Fahreindruck entsteht (s.u.).
2 hrs

agree  Kralicky
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verwindungssteif


Explanation:
Used in a more popular than technically accurate way, the term could also designate "Verwindungssteifigkeit" (although I would rather translate this term as "torsional strength") of the car body which in turn leads to a good drive feeling.

"Steif" alone doesn't get anything across IMO. "Starr" and "zäh" give a negative connotation certainly not desired by the author who wanted to conjure up a positive picture.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
6 hrs
  -> Danke Johannes

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harte Fahrweise


Explanation:
You see 'stiff suspension' here a lot, so this might fit.

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: it's rather the characteristics of the car than the way of driving
3 hrs