KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

freeze plug

German translation: Froststopfen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:freeze plug
German translation:Froststopfen
Entered by: Patricia Gifford

13:23 Jun 11, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automobiles
English term or phrase: freeze plug
Dear Colleagues,

this is not a job-related question and I hope it is ok that I bug you with this. It is about my car. An American mechanic told me that the freeze plugs have to be exchanged. I tried to explain this to my German mechanic, but I did not know how to describe what "freeze plugs" are. Apparently that is a piece in the engine body. When the freeze plugs break (or leak?), they cause the car to overheat.

Thank you very much in advance for your help with this!!!
Patricia
Patricia Gifford
Explanation:
Explanation:
Freeze plugs are to keep your engine from frost damage by popping out of their moorings at minus temeratures, thus relieving pressure which would otherwise crack the engine block. Your mechanic wanted to replace those leaking plugs so that your cooling fluid would not drain from your engine, thus overheating it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 13:33:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corr: \'temperatures\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 14:17:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Freeze plug = Frostpflock /-spund /-döbel!
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
Thank you very, very much, the two of you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Stopfen im Motorblock, die als Sollbruchstelle beim Gefrieren des Kühlwassers wirken.
Klaus Herrmann
4 +3Explanation:xxxbrute


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Explanation:


Explanation:
Freeze plugs are to keep your engine from frost damage by popping out of their moorings at minus temeratures, thus relieving pressure which would otherwise crack the engine block. Your mechanic wanted to replace those leaking plugs so that your cooling fluid would not drain from your engine, thus overheating it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 13:33:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corr: \'temperatures\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 14:17:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Freeze plug = Frostpflock /-spund /-döbel!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very, very much, the two of you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: maybe this link will help you: http://www.chiefmanyhorses.com/iacatalog/indian_adventures_c...
6 mins
  -> Thanx, Andrzej!

agree  Klaus Herrmann: That's right. But I still fail to remember the German word for it.
10 mins
  -> Frostschutzpflock / Spund / Döbel?

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr
  -> Thanx, Genevieve!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Stopfen im Motorblock, die als Sollbruchstelle beim Gefrieren des Kühlwassers wirken.


Explanation:
Mention this to your mechanic. Weird enough, I fail to remember the German word for this part, but the above description should identify the part. If your mechanic doesn't recognize this, here's the extentend version:

If water freezes, it expands, potentially damaging the engine block. In order to protect the engine, the block has some holes which are plugged. If the water expand, the plugs will be pushed out of the hole, and the engine won't crack (hopefully).

I'm really don't remember whether or not German cars actually have these plugs. (I worked in a car shop, repairing engines before I went to university, but it was a repair shop for French cars).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 14:16:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm, if your car is a Mini Cooper, they call it \"Wasserstopfen\". I\'m getting there...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 14:22:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Got it: Froststopfen. As easy as this.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr
  -> Danke, Geneviève. Ich hätte mich schwarz geärgert, wenn mir das nicht wieder eingefallen wäre.

agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, FROSTSTOPFEN is the correct term.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kim.

agree  Erik Hansson
2 hrs