KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

weld seals

German translation: schweißdichtung


13:57 Feb 14, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: weld seals
"Hinders weld seals, seizures and corrosion"

Das sind die Qualitäten eines Mittels, das das Quietschen von Bremsen verhindert.
Elke Fehling
German translation:schweißdichtung
Explanation:
A diaphragm-weld seal would be a Membranschweißdichtung, but that would be an entirely different usage and I suspect what is meant here is actually not a weld seal but weld bonding, where wheels may get so hot that they stick (i.e. weld themselves) to the track. Thta. I expect, would be referred to as "Verschweissung der Räder".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-14 15:18:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Festbrennen definitely sounds right for the actual meaning here.
Selected response from:

David Williams
Germany
Grading comment
I now used "Festbrennen", I found it in the descriptions of serveral "anti-squeal" products...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2schweißdichtung
David Williams
3 +1Festbrennen und Kaltverschweißen
Thomas Schnepp
3Schweissnähte
frido friedrich


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schweissnähte


Explanation:
Weld seal: " geschweisste Dichtung " , sollte also Schweissnaht sein, habe aber auch nicht mehr gefunden....

frido friedrich
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Festbrennen und Kaltverschweißen


Explanation:
Kann es sein, dass es sich bei dem Produkt um ein Keramikspray handelt. Diese Sprays werden damit beworben, dass sie vor Korrision und Verschleiß schützen und eben vor Festbrennen und Kaltverschweißen. Vielleicht ist das ja damit gemeint.

Example sentence(s):
  • Keramikspray metallfrei 400ml ... Nicht leitend, verhindert Festbrennen, Kaltverschweißen, Festrosten, Korrosion und Verschleiß, weder gesundheitsschädlich noch toxisch.

    Reference: http://www.werkstatt-produkte.de/product_info.php?products_i...
Thomas Schnepp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Wiedekind: Ich tippe auch auf "Kaltverschweißen". (und: Festbrennen -> seizures) Leider wurde die Frage zu früh geschlossen.
6 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
schweißdichtung


Explanation:
A diaphragm-weld seal would be a Membranschweißdichtung, but that would be an entirely different usage and I suspect what is meant here is actually not a weld seal but weld bonding, where wheels may get so hot that they stick (i.e. weld themselves) to the track. Thta. I expect, would be referred to as "Verschweissung der Räder".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-14 15:18:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Festbrennen definitely sounds right for the actual meaning here.

David Williams
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
I now used "Festbrennen", I found it in the descriptions of serveral "anti-squeal" products...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Johanna Schmitt: Ja, so könnte ich mir das auch vorstellen, die eigentliche Bedeutung in der Art von "Schweißnaht abdichten" macht für mich in diesem Satz auch keinen Sinn, wenn das "verhindert" werden soll
5 mins

agree  Konrad Schultz: Verschweißungsschutz?
45 mins