KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

FWD

German translation: Vertragswerkstatt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FWD factory warranty dealer
German translation:Vertragswerkstatt
Entered by: Teresa Reinhardt

18:18 Feb 16, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / workshops
English term or phrase: FWD
Sentence:
The average OEM FWD changes Lube supplier about every XXX years.
Context:
Single phrases with facts and figures from the lubrication and automotive industry. Not a contiguous text.
Another occurence:
"Engine Oil products used by FWD’s evenly split between synthetic, semi synthetic and mineral"
and
"The Average OEM FWD has been in business XX years"
Four Wheel Drive or Front Wheel Drive are FWD but do not fit into the context.
Any idea? Thank you
Daniel
Daniel Hartmeier
Argentina
factory warranty dealer
Explanation:
makes a lot more sense
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Hallo Teresa und Kollegen, vielen Dank für die Hilfe. Ich habe mich für diesen Text für Vertragswerkstatt entschieden, was im Kontext genau genug war. Dankeschön Daniel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7factory warranty dealerTeresa Reinhardt
3Frontantrieb/Vorderachsenantrieb oder Allradantrieb
Elisabeth Moser
3Frontantrieb
Simon Kramer
3Four-Wheel-Drive / Allradantrieb
Hans G. Liepert


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fwd
Four-Wheel-Drive / Allradantrieb


Explanation:
und warum passt das nicht den Kontext - welcher Kontext eigentlich?
Kann es Getriebeöl sein?

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 124
Notes to answerer
Asker: Eigentlich erwartete ich sowas wie einen bestimmten Händler, Werkstatt, Anbieter, usw. ... rein von den Satzstellungen her, oder liege ich da falsch?


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fwd
Frontantrieb


Explanation:
FWD = Front wheel drive

Simon Kramer
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fwd
Frontantrieb/Vorderachsenantrieb oder Allradantrieb


Explanation:
It really could be both -- unless you deal with a certain manufacturer etc.

the original equipment manufacturer of front or four wheel drive changes lube suppliers

The likelihood for it to be front wheel drive is higher.

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fwd
factory warranty dealer


Explanation:
makes a lot more sense


    Reference: http://www.tech-powersystems.com/faq.htm
Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Hallo Teresa und Kollegen, vielen Dank für die Hilfe. Ich habe mich für diesen Text für Vertragswerkstatt entschieden, was im Kontext genau genug war. Dankeschön Daniel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: I'm afraid, you're right
1 min
  -> Thanks, Hans!

agree  Simon Kramer: Da kann ich mich leider ebenfalls nur anschliessen.
11 mins
  -> Danke, Simon!

agree  Heidi Lind
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Heidi!

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: Bleibt die Frage nach der Übersetzung: OEM könnte man noch stehen lassen, aber FWD?
3 hrs
  -> es gibt vertragl. Gewährleistungswerkstatt, nicht hübsch, aber präzis

agree  Nicholas Krivenko: Dies ist, meiner Meinung nach, die einzige Möglichkeit.
5 hrs

agree  David Moore: Since this is clearly an AE text, this has to be it.
13 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
13 hrs