KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

basic non woven needle punch material

German translation: einfacher Nadelfilz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:basic non woven needle punch material
German translation:einfacher Nadelfilz
Entered by: Thomas Schnepp

18:57 Mar 14, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automobilindustrie
English term or phrase: basic non woven needle punch material
Context : Floor mats can be made from a variety of basic non woven needle punch materials to the highest grade durable, tufted industrial carpeting with stain and odor resistance.....
indianyogi
India
einfacher Nadelfilz
Explanation:
it is also called needle felt (link 1)
Link 2 gives you the German and English wording
Selected response from:

Thomas Schnepp
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4einfaches Nadelvlies-Material
Hans G. Liepert
3 +1einfacher Nadelfilz
Thomas Schnepp


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
einfacher Nadelfilz


Explanation:
it is also called needle felt (link 1)
Link 2 gives you the German and English wording


    Reference: http://www.dow.com/emulpoly/carpet/applications/needle.htm
    Reference: http://www.zweiradmessen.de/bilder/aussteller/MML_Messebau_M...
Thomas Schnepp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 day18 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
einfaches Nadelvlies-Material


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 Min. (2008-03-14 19:20:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.infoline-sonnenschutz.de/sixcms_4/sixcms/detail.p...


Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 124