KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

non slip backing

German translation: rutschfeste Rückenbeschichtung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: non slip backing
German translation:rutschfeste Rückenbeschichtung
Entered by: Hans G. Liepert

20:31 Mar 14, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automobilindustrie
English term or phrase: non slip backing
Floor mats can be made from a variety of basic non woven needle punch materials to the highest grade durable, tufted industrial carpeting with stain and odor resistance, laminated with non slip backing. Also available are thermoformed floor mats.
indianyogi
India
rutschfeste Rückenbeschichtung
Explanation:
.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2008-03-14 22:33:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.hoica.de/seiten/autoteppiche/fuma_quali.htm
für die echte Autos, deren Teppiche und Matten keine Unterseite haben

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2008-03-14 22:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

echten Autos, natürlich
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rutschfeste Rückenbeschichtung
Hans G. Liepert
3 +3rutschfeste Unterseite
Andrea Winzer
3 +1Rückseite mit Antirutschbeschichtung
Katja Schoone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rückseite mit Antirutschbeschichtung


Explanation:
wäre mein first guess

Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: beschichtet mit Antirutschbeschichtung
16 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rutschfeste Unterseite


Explanation:
meine erste Idee .....

Andrea Winzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxnobilia: Eine Fußmatte hat eine Unterseite.
24 mins
  -> Danke, Nobilia!

agree  BirgitBerlin
1 hr
  -> Danke, Birgit!

agree  Konrad Schultz
11 hrs
  -> Danke, Konrad!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rutschfeste Rückenbeschichtung


Explanation:
.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2008-03-14 22:33:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.hoica.de/seiten/autoteppiche/fuma_quali.htm
für die echte Autos, deren Teppiche und Matten keine Unterseite haben

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2008-03-14 22:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

echten Autos, natürlich

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 124
Notes to answerer
Asker: how about mattegleitschutz? see:http://www.landolt.com/wDeutsch/produkte/wohnen/teppichgleitschutz.asp


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: my take exactly
13 mins
  -> danke!

agree  EdithK
9 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Ruth Wiedekind
12 hrs
  -> danke

agree  xxxBrandis
17 hrs
  -> danke