KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Fuel Cell Stack

German translation: Brennstoffzellen-Batterie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fuel Cell Stack
German translation:Brennstoffzellen-Batterie
Entered by: teodopa

14:10 Mar 16, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Fuel Cell Stack
Давам и точното обяснение от Уикипедия:
To deliver the desired amount of energy, the fuel cells can be combined in series and parallel circuits, where series yield higher voltage, and parallel allows a stronger current to be drawn. Such a design is called a fuel cell stack.
teodopa
Bulgaria
Brennstoffzellen-Batterie
Explanation:
Mehrere zelen sind eine Batterie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Stunden (2008-03-17 08:24:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry für den Tippfehler:
Zellen....
Selected response from:

Wolfgang Ehle
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Батерия от горивни елементиWilly Obretenov
4Brennstoffzellen-Batterie
Wolfgang Ehle


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fuel cell stack
Батерия от горивни елементи


Explanation:
На български както fuel cell, така и Brennstoffzelle се казва горивен елемент

Willy Obretenov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuel cell stack
Brennstoffzellen-Batterie


Explanation:
Mehrere zelen sind eine Batterie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Stunden (2008-03-17 08:24:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry für den Tippfehler:
Zellen....

Example sentence(s):
  • 9 v Batterie besteht aus 6 x 1,5 V-Zellen
Wolfgang Ehle
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke!