KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

tracking down the decibels

German translation: Auf Dezibeljagd


15:01 Apr 22, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: tracking down the decibels
Ich suche eine deutsche Entsprechung für die Überschrift ***Tracking down the decibels***

Der Kontext:
In September 2007 our X site inaugurated a test bench worthy of a specialist laboratory for measuring the acoustic performance of our clips and caps. The facility covers a frequency range of 80 to 10,000 Hz and generates up to 120 dB. It can be used to measure the resultant noise through a perforated metal plate whose holes are plugged with the parts being tested. The aim is to come close to the sound level obtained through an unpierced plate. The facility will be an invaluable tool for the entire network’s R&D teams, since our customers’ specifications more and more often include sound proofing requirements.

Wenn ich das richtige verstehe, wird mit dieser Anlage getestet, ob die produzierten Clips und Kappen schallfest sind. Allerdings ist mir nicht ganz klar, was das in diesem Fall genau bedeutet. Was sind die akustischen Eigenschaften eines Befestigungsclips?


Könnte so etwas wie "Den Decibel auf der Spur" passen?
Gabriele Beckmann
France
German translation:Auf Dezibeljagd
Explanation:
One possibility...
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Der Vorschlag gefiel mir gut.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Auf DezibeljagdColin Rowe
3bis zum letzten Dezibel
Bernhard Sulzer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Auf Dezibeljagd


Explanation:
One possibility...

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Der Vorschlag gefiel mir gut.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: yes, certainly.:)
2 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bis zum letzten Dezibel


Explanation:
etwas freier, aber vielleicht eine Möglichkeit als Überschrift. Und es geht wohl darum alle Materialien so schalldicht/lärmreduzierend zu machen, dass der Lärm von LKWs an sich runtergeht. Also, so viele Dezibels wie möglich "aufzuspüren" und "auszuschalten."

oder:


keine Chance für/den Dezibels
wir lassen den Dezibels keine Chance
(wir haben die) Dezibels im Visier

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22