KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

swage line

German translation: Sickenlinie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swage line
German translation:Sickenlinie
Entered by: Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer

19:49 Apr 22, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: swage line
Liebe Kollegen,

wer weiß, wie der beschriebene Grat z.B. an der Tür eines Wagens auf Deutsch heißt?

Hier eine englische Definition:
swage line = a crease or curvature in the side of the body used to create visual drama. Sometimes the crease is functional and improves rigidity of the outer body. (interchangeable with character line)
Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
Sickenlinie
Explanation:
Das wurde schon mal beantwortet (G>E)
Selected response from:

Heidi Lind
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Sickenlinie
Heidi Lind
4Sicke
Simon Kramer


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sickenlinie


Explanation:
Das wurde schon mal beantwortet (G>E)



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/automotive_cars_...
    Reference: http://www.classicdriver.com/de/magazine/3600.asp?id=3746
Heidi Lind
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katja Schoone: Ja, da bin ich auch gerade drauf gestoßen: http://deu.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/automotive_cars_...
0 min

agree  Simon Kramer
2 mins

agree  sci-trans
4 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: oder nur "Sicke"
12 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sicke


Explanation:
Sicke

...

Simon Kramer
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4