KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

rim the vehicle

German translation: run - betreiben, starten...


06:02 May 2, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: rim the vehicle
Wie könnte das Verb *rim* im folgenden Kontext einer Anleitung zum Einbau einer Riemenspannvorrichtung (automatic belt tensioner) übersetzt werden.
"Installation & Inspection: As a final check, *rim the vehicle* and make certain the belt has a proper traction on all pulleys. Pay particular attention to backside or flat pulleys in the drive."
Ich kann mir einfach nicht vorstellen, was mit *rim the vehicle* gemeint sein kann. Vielleicht sollte man diesen Ausdruck bei der Übersetzung einfach weglassen.
Ich dank allen im Voraus für die Mühe,
Erich Schmidt
Dr. Erich A. Schmidt
German translation:run - betreiben, starten...
Explanation:
s. note oben
Selected response from:

Heidi Lind
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to Heidi,
Erich
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1run - betreiben, starten...
Heidi Lind
3 +1nochmal rumgehen/anschauen/nachguckenxxxhazmatgerman
2 -1trim the vehicleMichaB


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
trim the vehicle


Explanation:
Vielleicht fehtl da ja ein t - trim the vehicle (also so etwas wie "nochmal schauen, ob mit dem Auto alles ok ist", "letzte Hand anlegen")

Keine Ahnung, ob man "trim the vehicle" im Englischen so sagen kann, aber es könnte ja sein.

MichaB
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Williams: "trim the vehicle" wäre doch "dem Fahrzeug eine Frisur verpassen" o.Ä.
3 hrs
  -> wie gesagt, war ja nur geraten. to trim muss sich ja nicht auf eine Frisur beziehen

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nochmal rumgehen/anschauen/nachgucken


Explanation:
Sowohl aus Quelltext als auch aus meinen Wbb. ergibt sich diese Bedeutung; nach der Arbeit die Montage von allen Seiten begutachten, ob der Riemen überallt aufliegt.

xxxhazmatgerman
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Williams: Muss wohl so etwas sein
40 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
run - betreiben, starten...


Explanation:
s. note oben

Heidi Lind
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks to Heidi,
Erich

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: ...as promised...
43 mins
  -> lol. thanks