KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

voltage converters

German translation: Spannungswandler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:voltage converters
German translation:Spannungswandler
Entered by: Amalia Bit

11:29 Aug 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive industry
English term or phrase: voltage converters
These are beacons/ lights which turn and shine, fitted to vehicles to act as alarms for other vehicles or road users
Amalia Bit
Spannungswandler
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, I apologise for giving the wrong context - that was entirely my fault!!! Translators have very muddled brains sometimes ....
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Spannungswandler
Andy Lemminger
5Spannungsumformer
rapid
5 -1Transformatoren
Madeleine van Zanten


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Spannungswandler


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, I apologise for giving the wrong context - that was entirely my fault!!! Translators have very muddled brains sometimes ....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
2 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
10 mins

agree  langnet
1 hr

agree  xxxTService: Jooo...
5 hrs

agree  Ulrich Garn
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Transformatoren


Explanation:
or Trafos - they convert the voltage but are not the things that light and shine...

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Vorsicht - nicht jeder Spannungswandler arbeitet mit Trafos.
4 mins

agree  Melanie Sellers
2 hrs

disagree  xxxTService: Da muss ich Klaus zustimmen. Ich denke da in erster Linie an die heute sehr verbreiteten Halbleiter-Varianten.
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Spannungsumformer


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-28 08:53:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to TService: eher was zu schreiben, muss man gut ueberlegen und in einigen Woerterbuechern nachschlagen.
http://dict.leo.org/,
Dictionary of electrical engineering. (5 Sprachen),Moscow,\"Russki Yazyk\".
Mit electrical engineering auch nicht befreundet?


rapid
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrich Garn
1 hr
  -> Dabke schoen

disagree  xxxTService: Von Sinus nach Rechteck ? ;)
13 hrs