KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

reversing camera systems

German translation: Rückfahr-Kamerasystem


11:30 Aug 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive industry
English term or phrase: reversing camera systems
These are beacons/ lights which turn and shine, fitted to vehicles to act as alarms for other vehicles or road users
Amalia Bit
German translation:Rückfahr-Kamerasystem
Explanation:
Check those links:
http://www.still.de/german/news/09_content.htm
http://www.still.de/english/news/09_content.htm
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for the help - I apologise for the incorrect context, it was entirely my fault!! I did mean the camera system and not the lights themselves.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Rückfahr-Kamerasystem
Andy Lemminger
4Rückfahrsignalleuchten
Edward L. Crosby III


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rückfahr-Kamerasystem


Explanation:
Check those links:
http://www.still.de/german/news/09_content.htm
http://www.still.de/english/news/09_content.htm

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks for the help - I apologise for the incorrect context, it was entirely my fault!! I did mean the camera system and not the lights themselves.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  langnet
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rückfahrsignalleuchten


Explanation:
(Whylidahl) if you mean "reversing signal lamps" and not "reversing camera systems".

Edward L. Crosby III
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15