KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

threaded through

German translation: durchgezogen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:threaded through
German translation:durchgezogen
Entered by: Thomas Rupp

09:16 Jul 4, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Scooters
English term or phrase: threaded through
The handlebars sweep back like those on some motorcycles, and the cables are *threaded through with the throttle working on a spiral*.

Für den Teil in Sternchen will mir partout keine passende Übersetzung einfallen. Hat jemand von euch eine gute Idee?

Herzlichen Dank im Voraus!
svenfrade
Germany
durchgezogen
Explanation:
Ich verstehe das so: Die Kabel sind spiralförmig um den Lenker und durch den Lenker gezogen, so dass die Kabel direkt den Gashebel spiralförmig umgeben.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-07-12 09:06:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Vielen Dank, Katharina; das ehrt mich!
Selected response from:

Thomas Rupp
Grading comment
Danke, Thomas.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4durchgezogen
Thomas Rupp
3innen verlegte Kabel / (Kabel)Innenverlegung
Cilian O'Tuama
3durchgefädelt
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
durchgefädelt


Explanation:
seems appropriate

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
innen verlegte Kabel / (Kabel)Innenverlegung


Explanation:
i.e. within the frame

perhaps

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 82

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
durchgezogen


Explanation:
Ich verstehe das so: Die Kabel sind spiralförmig um den Lenker und durch den Lenker gezogen, so dass die Kabel direkt den Gashebel spiralförmig umgeben.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-07-12 09:06:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Vielen Dank, Katharina; das ehrt mich!

Thomas Rupp
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Danke, Thomas.