KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

heel plate

German translation: Fersenschützer/-schoner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heel plate
German translation:Fersenschützer/-schoner
Entered by: Elisa Ryznar

05:23 Jul 6, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Scooters
English term or phrase: heel plate
This has a ‘Riviera’ badge, a windscreen, a rear carrier, a spare wheel, saver borders, a heel plate, and foot-board extensions.

Und noch einmal der Motorroller.

Herzlichen Dank für eure Hilfe!
svenfrade
Germany
Fersenschützer/-schoner
Explanation:
sollte hier passen ;0)
Selected response from:

Elisa Ryznar
Australia
Grading comment
Danke, Elisa!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Fersenschützer/-schoner
Elisa Ryznar
3ReifenschutzxxxBrandis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fersenschützer/-schoner


Explanation:
sollte hier passen ;0)

Elisa Ryznar
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Danke, Elisa!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernd Runge: eine andere mögliche Bezeichnung wäre Fersenblech, aber oben Genanntes triftt den Begriff schon ziemlich genau, denn es soll ja nicht der Reifen geschützt werden ...
3 hrs

neutral  xxxBrandis: Könnte auch sein. Es ist noch nicht sicher, ob es hier um einen Werbetext oder einen Text technischer Natur sich handelt.
3 hrs

agree  xxxGET ENERGY
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reifenschutz


Explanation:
Reifenschutz. Schön wäre es wenn die Zeichung oder Abbildung als Ref. vorliegen würde.

xxxBrandis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4