KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

flex section

German translation: flexibles Rohr(-stück)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flex section
German translation:flexibles Rohr(-stück)
Entered by: Thomas Schnepp

08:53 Jul 8, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: flex section
16. A bumper/muffler/exhaust pipe system comprising: a) a bumper/muffler assembly comprising a bumper, a muffler having an outer shell and a perforated pipe extending through said outer shell, said muffler being associated with said bumper; b) at least one exhaust pipe; c) a flex section for coupling said exhaust pipe to said perforated pipe; wherein the distance from a centerline through said perforated pipe and said composite muffler shell is longer in the middle section of said composite muffler shell than at either end of the composite muffler shell and d) a multilayer bushing having an outer surface engaging said outer shell and an inner surface engaging said flex section.
heimo
flexibles Rohr(-stück)
Explanation:
könnte vielleicht so aussehen, siehe Link:
Selected response from:

Thomas Schnepp
Grading comment
Ja, das muss es sein. Herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5biegsames Profil
Vere Barzilai
3 +1flexibles Rohr(-stück)
Thomas Schnepp


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flexibles Rohr(-stück)


Explanation:
könnte vielleicht so aussehen, siehe Link:


    Reference: http://www.tenneco.de/_content/produkte/WALKER_Abgassysteme....
Thomas Schnepp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Ja, das muss es sein. Herzlichen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbie: oder flexibles (Bau)Teil, Element
1 hr
  -> Danke!

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
biegsames Profil


Explanation:
I`m pretty sure

Vere Barzilai
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14