KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

steering oscillation

German translation: Lenkungsschwingung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steering oscillation
German translation:Lenkungsschwingung
Entered by: Susanne Stöckl

08:32 Aug 29, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: steering oscillation
Hier geht es um die Anleitung eines Minensuchgerätes. Bei *steering oscillation* bin ich mir nicht sicher, was gemeint ist. Hoffentlich kann jmand etwas damit anfangen.


*Steering oscillation* is adjustable.
When the ignition of both engines is turned on, or if both engines are running, and the vehicle is ready for mine-clearing operation, the working monitor in fig. 99 appears.
This monitor is used for both manual and automatic mine-clearing.
The working monitor indicates the time, date, latest selection of soil type, chain time after check, setting speed and current speed, start-up flail rotation and current flail rotation.
In addition, it is possible to select up to three out of eighth extra instruments (here deflector pressure, coolant temperature and steering angle have been selected).
The seven optional new instruments are indicated on fig. 100 and 101 and can be selected by pushing the button of the line where the instrument is required.
To shift between the two monitors in fig. 100 and 101, push the button ‘More’.
If the on-screen alarm (audio-visual) appears, it can be stopped by pushing the top button ‘MENU’.
To return to the working monitor fig. 99, push the button again.
If the alarm ‘Alternator not charging’ appears, turn off the Power Pack as soon as possible.
When the vehicle is ready for mine-clearing, and both engines have been started, activate the switch for flailing automatic control and the switch for deflector automatic control, see page 49.
The monitor ‘Current setting’ fig. 102 appears.
Susanne Stöckl
Austria
Lenkungsschwingung
Explanation:
Die laufenden Motoren versetzen die Lenkung in mehr oder weniger starke Schwingung.
Selected response from:

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1LenkungsschwingungRenate Radziwill-Rall
3LenkunruheStephan Briol


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lenkungsschwingung


Explanation:
Die laufenden Motoren versetzen die Lenkung in mehr oder weniger starke Schwingung.

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 days

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lenkunruhe


Explanation:
Ich glaube, Renate meint die Laufunruhe (engl. steering vibration), die durch Unwuchten oder natürlich auf durch Motorschwingungen hervorgerufen werden. Unwuchten werden bei der geringen Geschwindigkeit von Minensuchern wohl nicht so wichtig sein, Motorschwingungen schon eher. Manche Minensucher sind gegen Schwingungen extrem empfindlich (siehe Referenz 1: Minensuche mittels Sensoren). Ob hier das "adjustable" ins Spiel kommt, ist mir allerdings noch nicht ganz klar. Vielleicht wird hier ein regelbarer Dämpfungsmechanismus verwendet.
In besagter Referenz wird allerdings auch eine Methode beschrieben, nach der Sprengstoffe mithilfe von Blattfedern aufgespürt werden, die in hochfreqente Schwingungen versetzt werden, welche sich bei Anwesenheit von Sprengstoffmolekülen ändern...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2008-08-31 05:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eigentlich besser "Lenkungsunruhe" statt "Lenkunruhe"!


    Reference: http://www.bmlv.gv.at/truppendienst/ausgaben/artikel.php?id=...
    Reference: http://www.ika.rwth-aachen.de/forschung/publi/15_ac_kolloqui...
Stephan Briol
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20