KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

setting speed and current speed

German translation: Soll-Geschwindigkeit und Ist-Geschwindigkeit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:setting speed and current speed
German translation:Soll-Geschwindigkeit und Ist-Geschwindigkeit
Entered by: Susanne Stöckl

08:37 Aug 29, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: setting speed and current speed
Hier geht es um die Anleitung eines Minensuchgerätes. Ich hänge bei *setting speed and current speed* fest und wäre froh über den richtigen Tipp.

Steering oscillation is adjustable.
When the ignition of both engines is turned on, or if both engines are running, and the vehicle is ready for mine-clearing operation, the working monitor in fig. 99 appears.
This monitor is used for both manual and automatic mine-clearing.
The working monitor indicates the time, date, latest selection of soil type, chain time after check, *setting speed and current speed*, start-up flail rotation and current flail rotation.
In addition, it is possible to select up to three out of eighth extra instruments (here deflector pressure, coolant temperature and steering angle have been selected).
The seven optional new instruments are indicated on fig. 100 and 101 and can be selected by pushing the button of the line where the instrument is required.
To shift between the two monitors in fig. 100 and 101, push the button ‘More’.
If the on-screen alarm (audio-visual) appears, it can be stopped by pushing the top button ‘MENU’.
To return to the working monitor fig. 99, push the button again.
If the alarm ‘Alternator not charging’ appears, turn off the Power Pack as soon as possible.
When the vehicle is ready for mine-clearing, and both engines have been started, activate the switch for flailing automatic control and the switch for deflector automatic control, see page 49.
The monitor ‘Current setting’ fig. 102 appears.
Susanne Stöckl
Austria
Soll-Geschwindigkeit und Ist-Geschwindigkeit
Explanation:
ist meines Erachtens die logische Paarung.
Selected response from:

skrehl
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Soll-Geschwindigkeit und Ist-Geschwindigkeitskrehl
2Geschwindigkeitsvorwohl und MomentangeschwindigkeitKonrad Schultz


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Geschwindigkeitsvorwohl und Momentangeschwindigkeit


Explanation:
Vorwahl oder Auswahl der Geschwindgkeit: ich weiß nicht wie weit man dann noch manuell regeln kann (weiß ja nicht, Geschwindigkeit von was)
Das andere ist die tatsächliche, aktuelle Geschwindigkeit
Für ein übersichtliches Menü kürzer fassen, vielleicht Geschwindigkeit setzen und gefahrene (?) Geschwindigkeit. Wegen dieser Unsicherheiten nur level 2.

Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Soll-Geschwindigkeit und Ist-Geschwindigkeit


Explanation:
ist meines Erachtens die logische Paarung.

skrehl
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Ja, das finde ich auch.
1 hr

agree  Renate Radziwill-Rall
7 hrs