KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Rotating Electrical

German translation: drehende elektrische Maschinen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rotating Electrical
German translation:drehende elektrische Maschinen
Entered by: xxxKristina M

23:28 Sep 4, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Division Name
English term or phrase: Rotating Electrical
"Rotating Electrical" is the name of a division of an automotive parts manufacturing company. The others are Brakes, Drivetrain, Electronics, Engine, Fuel Systems, Motors, Pumps, and Steering. Apart from the problem of whether to translate these division names at all*, I am not sure what I can do with Rotating
Electrical in German. I figured out that this includes things such as starters, alternators, window & wiper motors and the like, but I am unsure of what I could call it in German. *Will ask the client about this.
Thanks for your help.
Kristina
xxxKristina M
drehende elektrische (Maschinen)
Explanation:
Standardbegriff der Elektrotechnik, wird auch in diversen DIN-VDE-Normen genannt (siehe erste Referenz; zweite Referenz: Deutsche Kommission Elektrotechnik).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-09-05 00:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es ist aber, wie du schon erwähnst, durchaus möglich, dass dies als Abteilungsname gar nicht übersetzt werden soll.
Selected response from:

Stephan Briol
Germany
Grading comment
This IS apparently indeed the correct translation. But I am still waiting for clarification from the client whether they truly want these division names translated.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1drehende elektrische (Maschinen)Stephan Briol
2elektische Antriebe
Thomas Schnepp
2Drehendes Elektrozubehör, drehende ElektrogerätePeter Kissik
Summary of reference entries provided
Ilona Hessner

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rotating electrical
drehende elektrische (Maschinen)


Explanation:
Standardbegriff der Elektrotechnik, wird auch in diversen DIN-VDE-Normen genannt (siehe erste Referenz; zweite Referenz: Deutsche Kommission Elektrotechnik).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-09-05 00:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es ist aber, wie du schon erwähnst, durchaus möglich, dass dies als Abteilungsname gar nicht übersetzt werden soll.


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/DIN-VDE-Normen_Teil_5
    Reference: http://www.dke.din.de/gremien/DKE%2FK+311/de/54758758.html
Stephan Briol
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
This IS apparently indeed the correct translation. But I am still waiting for clarification from the client whether they truly want these division names translated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rotating electrical
Drehendes Elektrozubehör, drehende Elektrogeräte


Explanation:
oder drehende Elektroausstattung.

Peter Kissik
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rotating electrical
elektische Antriebe


Explanation:
Ich würde hier eher die unter dem Titel aufgelisteten Ersatzteile betrachten und daher von Antrieben sprechen. Du stellst auch die Frage nach Motors und Engines. Die dort gegebene Antwort kann ich nur unterstützen, aber was ist den unter Motors gelistet?

Thomas Schnepp
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 106




Reference comments


2 days20 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Mit W Schoeniger - kenne das auch so!

Ilona Hessner
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12