KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

TJ

German translation: stands for a call number of a manual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TJ (Test Journal)
German translation:stands for a call number of a manual
Entered by: Ingeborg Gowans

15:48 Sep 5, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: TJ
Der gesamte Satz lautet: This TJ provides information on how to check and measure the free-play in the
DMF (Dual Mass Flywheel).
Es geht hier um eine Anweisung (für Autowerkstätten), wie ein Zweimassenschwungrad in einem KFZ geprüft wird. Bloß frage ich mich, wofür TJ steht. Hat jemand eine Idee?
Danke.
Ulrike Zeyse
Canada
stands for a call number of a manual
Explanation:
http://xnet.rrc.mb.ca/library/guides/1diesel.htm
It seems to be the "bible" for mechanics, and TJ seems to be call number for each manual, in which they find specificinstrucitons.
LC b/c I am not a mechanic. Hope this makes sense?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-09-05 16:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Test Journal maybe?
Selected response from:

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Grading comment
Ich habe TJ so gelassen und versucht, den Satz so neutral wie möglich zu formulieren.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2stands for a call number of a manual
Ingeborg Gowans
2Test JournalRenate Radziwill-Rall


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tj
Test Journal


Explanation:
my only idea

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tj
stands for a call number of a manual


Explanation:
http://xnet.rrc.mb.ca/library/guides/1diesel.htm
It seems to be the "bible" for mechanics, and TJ seems to be call number for each manual, in which they find specificinstrucitons.
LC b/c I am not a mechanic. Hope this makes sense?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-09-05 16:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Test Journal maybe?

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Ich habe TJ so gelassen und versucht, den Satz so neutral wie möglich zu formulieren.