KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

air scoop

German translation: Lufthutze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:air scoop
German translation:Lufthutze
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

12:21 Oct 21, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / motorcycle manual
English term or phrase: air scoop
Front Fender Air Scoop (left)

That is part of a motorcycle
Eveline Ottenweller
Lufthutze
Explanation:
according to Ernst, specifically for a motor vehicle context
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Lufthutze
Elvira Stoianov
3Luftstutzen
Alexandra Bühler


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Luftstutzen


Explanation:
Ernst Englisch-Deutsch : scoop, air horn (mot) / Luftstutzen m

Ich bin mir aber nicht sicher, ob das genau das von dir gesuchte Teil ist ...

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: are you sure? My Ernst lists something else. Weird.
12 mins
  -> See my comment to your answer :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Lufthutze


Explanation:
according to Ernst, specifically for a motor vehicle context

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Bühler: Ich habe jetzt extra nochmal in "meinem Ernst" geschaut, da steht -stutze ... aber Lufthutze finde ich auch unter google ...
2 mins
  -> das ist sehr interessant. Ich habe die neue Auflage, vielleicht liegt darin der Unterschied

agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
23 mins

agree  FRENDTrans: Lufthutze wird auch bei Siemens verwendet
29 mins

agree  xxxTService: Eine "Hutze" ist eigentlich eher der Lufteinlass, der bei Proll-Autos in der Mitte der Motorhaube zu finden ist. "Lufteinlass" gefiele mir besser; aber mit der "Hutze" weiß der Motorsport-Freund auch sofort, was gemeint ist. ;)
1 hr

agree  Dagmar Weber
23 hrs