KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

redouble

German translation: verstärken / intensivieren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:redouble
German translation:verstärken / intensivieren
Entered by: Marcos Zattar

10:33 Feb 2, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: redouble
Should I understand "redouble" as "double/make it 2 times bigger" or rather meaning "repeat", or even "to echoe"?

Thanks!

Context:

Company X's continuing efforts in hybrid development are part of the “XXXXX” initiative of Company Group YYY. This initiative is aimed at redoubling ongoing efforts to achieve a major reduction in the fuel consumption and exhaust emissions of commercial vehicles. “XXXXX” encompasses alternative drive system initiatives across various commercial vehicle brands. Hybrid technology plays a key role in these vehicles, as it can reduce diesel consumption by up to 30 percent, depending on the application.
Marcos Zattar
Germany
verstärken / intensivieren
Explanation:
Anstrengungen/Bemühungen verstärken/intensivieren

"Redouble" hat in diesem Kontext höchstwahrscheinlich nichts mit "verdoppeln" zu tun, obwohl es auch diese Bedeutung haben kann.

Vgl. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/redouble ("broadly: intensify/strengthen).
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke auch Eric für die richtige Antwort und Goldcoaster für die Teilnahme.

Grüße!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5verstärken / intensivieren
Steffen Walter
4 +2verstärken, intensivierenxxxEric Hahn
3 -1nochmals verdoppeln
Goldcoaster


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
verstärken / intensivieren


Explanation:
Anstrengungen/Bemühungen verstärken/intensivieren

"Redouble" hat in diesem Kontext höchstwahrscheinlich nichts mit "verdoppeln" zu tun, obwohl es auch diese Bedeutung haben kann.

Vgl. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/redouble ("broadly: intensify/strengthen).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
Danke auch Eric für die richtige Antwort und Goldcoaster für die Teilnahme.

Grüße!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konrad Schultz
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: simultaneously with Eric Hahn,I guess?
1 hr
  -> Ja, fast :-)

agree  Ivan Nieves
2 hrs

agree  Trans-Marie
2 hrs

agree  Inge Meinzer
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
verstärken, intensivieren


Explanation:
wie "redoubler ses efforts" im Französischen

xxxEric Hahn
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): ...kam mir auch gleich in den Sinn ;-)
31 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: selbe Gedanke
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nochmals verdoppeln


Explanation:
wörtlich, in dem Sinne intensivieren in dem die bisherigen Anstrengungen nochmals "verdoppelt" werden

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: Eben nicht. "Redouble" wird im Marketing-/Wirtschaftsbereich (insbesondere im US-Englisch) meist nicht mehr im wörtlichen Sinne verwendet.
1 hr