KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

decoupler pulley

German translation: Riemenscheibe für Trennkupplung


18:34 Feb 9, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: decoupler pulley
"Furthermore, the flexible coupling connects a decoupler pulley (accessory side end piece) and accessory. Decoupler pulleys, like any other part, don’t last forever. When the decoupler pulley is damaged, the load on the drive system will be too high."

Eine bisherige Übersetzung nennt "Entkupplungsriemenscheibe" als Übersetzung für "decoupler pulley". Kann das sein? Google hat hier fast gar keine Hits.
Elke Fehling
German translation:Riemenscheibe für Trennkupplung
Explanation:
Ich persönlich bin kein großer Freund von so langen Wörtern wie Trennkupplungsriemenscheibe.
Selected response from:

Jochen König
Germany
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Riemenscheibe für Trennkupplung
Jochen König
3Freilaufriemenscheibe
Thomas Schnepp
Summary of reference entries provided
seems to be the term
Ingeborg Gowans

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Riemenscheibe für Trennkupplung


Explanation:
Ich persönlich bin kein großer Freund von so langen Wörtern wie Trennkupplungsriemenscheibe.

Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilona Hessner
17 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Annett Hieber
15 hrs
  -> Danke

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Freilaufriemenscheibe


Explanation:
siehe Link


    Reference: http://www.schaeffler-aftermarket.de/content.luk_as.de/de/lu...
Thomas Schnepp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 106




Reference comments


11 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: seems to be the term

Reference information:
http://www.dict.cc/?s= Riemenscheibe
in connection with "entkupplung"

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Walter Blass: Entkupplungsscheibe
6 hrs
  -> danke, Walter