KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

port-to-port solution

German translation: Lösung(en) "Hafen zu Hafen"


14:42 Feb 11, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: port-to-port solution
"Through continuous investment in research and customer focused engineering, [Name] can offer complete port-to-port solutions. Innovation is the key of these port-to-port concepts. By using high-quality materials and advanced product features, [Name] port-to-port solutions go the long road resulting in a significant lower total cost of ownership. Professional system design-support accelerates customer design processes as well as custom made logistic solutions and additionally reduces inventory and material handling costs. [Name] port-to-port solutions streamline the customer’s production processes"
Elke Fehling
German translation:Lösung(en) "Hafen zu Hafen"
Explanation:
...oder "Hafen-zu-Hafen-Lösung".

Siehe auch http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/bus_financial/25...
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Hafen-zu-Hafen Lösung aus einer Hand
Annett Hieber
2 +2Lösung(en) "Hafen zu Hafen"
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
port-to-port solution(s)
Lösung(en) "Hafen zu Hafen"


Explanation:
...oder "Hafen-zu-Hafen-Lösung".

Siehe auch http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/bus_financial/25...

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sci-trans: "Hafen-zu-Hafen-Lösung"
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hafen-zu-Hafen Lösung aus einer Hand


Explanation:
Dies wäre mein Vorschlag, durch die Ergänzung wird das angebotene Konzept deutlicher.

Annett Hieber
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goldcoaster: find' ich gut
39 mins
  -> Danke! :)

neutral  sci-trans: Den Zusatz "aus einer Hand" würde ich weglassen und einfach "Hafen-zu-Hafen-Lösung" schreiben. (Aus dem Kontext ist "aus einer Hand" m.E. nicht eindeutig ableitbar. In einer Überschrift wäre das Anhängsel, wenn zutreffend, sicher nicht schlecht.)
1 hr
  -> Danke für die gute Anmerkung, ist durchaus akzeptabel!