KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

driving assembly

German translation: Antriebsbaugruppe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drive assembly
German translation:Antriebsbaugruppe
Entered by: Jennifer Hottarek

07:13 Apr 1, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: driving assembly
"Dual control driving assembly, cars"--teil einer langen, langen Inventarliste
Jennifer Hottarek
Germany
Antriebsbaugruppe
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

S M Gotiwalee
Grading comment
Danke--das habe ich mir schon gedacht, wollte nur checken
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Schwierig zu sagen
Herbert Fipke
3Doppelbedienung
John Jory
1AntriebsbaugruppeS M Gotiwalee


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Antriebsbaugruppe


Explanation:
*

S M Gotiwalee
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke--das habe ich mir schon gedacht, wollte nur checken
:-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schwierig zu sagen


Explanation:
Natürlich ist "driving assembly" eine Antriebsbaugruppe. Nur welche? Ich glaube nicht, dass es sich um ein Getriebe mit Antriebswellen handelt, es sei denn, es ist ein Elektrokarren, der in beiden Richtungen gleich schnell fahren kann.

Ich vermute, es handelt sich um einen
"Zweiwege-Antrieb" für irgend ein Ventil, dass elektronisch gesteuert wird.

"dual control" macht beim PKW-Getriebe (ob Automatik oder Schaltung) nicht viel Sinn.

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 387

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Doppelbedienung


Explanation:
'Dual control' makes me think of driving lessons in a car with 2 brake pedals, 2 clutch pedals, and 2 throttles.

Perhaps the entire assembly for 'dual control driving' is meant.

According to our local driving school the German term is 'Doppelbedienung'.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139